Sunday, July 20, 2008

Woo! What a day!


Check it out - it's the goods from my awesomely fun day at the fiber fair! Lots of new yarns, batts, angelina fibers, dpn's, a gorgeous wood crochet hook, hair sticks, handmade soaps, and a beautiful drop spindle. Whew. I saw a couple of spinning wheels that were rather intriguing - but I need to work on my spinning skills alot first. And I met Anna right off the bat at the first booth. She's so adorable but I probably scared her by having so much to say to her.

I was going to tell all about it first thing this morning but A)I woke up so late that Eric came in to see if I had died in my sleep and B) when I came out to the living room with my morning caffeine he pointed out that our mailbox was on the ground because some rotten brats had driven around the neighborhood beating up boxes all over the place. We had to go buy a new one and it was so stinking hot today that we spent the rest of the afternoon floating in the pool. Now I don't remember everything that I wanted to tell y'all except that it was so wonderful.

Oh! Jenny bought me a skein of seasilk! It's called mineral and is a dark gray-brown. Know what I'm making? That's right - Montego Bay! Okay, I don't know how to get a picture from a magazine onto here, but it's from last summer's Interweave Knits and is written for exactly this yarn. Yay! I have to finish my clapotis and a couple more pair of socks first.

Uh-oh, the girl child is snuggling with the yarn booty. Off to save the stash from child germs!

2 comments:

~Knitting Up A Storm~ said...

Ha ha ha...you didn't scare me off. lol. Afterwards, I was thinking to myself that I should have been more talkative. However, you'll have to keep in mind that I'm really not a morning person...and I'm a better person to talk to after the lunch hour! lol.

I hope you had a good time. Looks like you got some great goodies! I still have to post my pictures. I'll probably go do that now. :)

Mrs. H (aka MrsAych) said...

Child germs... ROFL

I'm glad you had a good time. :)